September Sprint Regatta

The official results from the September regatta on the 2nd and 3rd can be found here. Some pictures from the weekend can be found below:

14

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Individual Hasler Points

Below is the table showing the Hasler points which have been collected so far this year:

Name: Total Hasler Points:
Katie Brookes 155
Claudia Chester 98
Amy Green 95
John Parker 94
Christopher Skellern 83
Victoria Young 76
Andrew Nevitt 73
Mike Hawthorn 70
James Parker 68
Sue Hawthorn 64
Ben Dolling 55
Pascal Bauer 55
Mika Herz 53
Jurgen Bauer 50
Janet Parker 49
Ruby Needham 48
Matt Wooliscroft 45
Kieron Killey 45
George Mitchell 40
Margaret Noke 39
Mike Case 37
Paul Teer 37
Robin Powell 35
Ian Smith 35
Mick Moran 35
Andy Holmes 35
Russell Needham 35
Adrian Trickett 34
Andy Cole 28
Peter Killey 20
Jonathon Bird 19
Jenny Illidge 19
Nerijus Burrakis 19
Dave Walsh 18
Louis Smith 18
Darren Corden 18
Mike Gandy 17
Liz Young 16
Jayne Moran 16
Michael Fudger 16
Lily Grover 15
Mac Trickett 15
James Wilson 14
Matthew Howard 13
Callum Adair 10
David Smith 9
Simon Davies 9
John Talbot 1
Anthony Nolan 1
Jonathon Cave 1

Brilliant turn out at Hereford

Worcester got an excellent turn out at Hereford with 26 paddlers racing and finished on 220 points in second place behind Hereford who finished with 234 points.

The official results can be found here.

Lots of Worcester paddlers finished on the podium and some got promotions. In K1 Pascal Bauer finished 3rd in division 3, Mike Case finished 2nd in division 6, Maggie Noke finished 3rd in division 7 and got promoted to division 6, Victoria Young finished 2nd and Amy Green finished 3rd in division 8 and both were promoted to division 7.

In K2 Chris Skellern and Fess came 2nd in division 5 and were both promoted to division 4.

Results of Worcester Paddlers in K1:

Paddler Division Position
Pascal Bauer 3 3rd
Ian Smith 3 4th
Jurgen Bauer 4 6th
Matt Wooliscroft 5 5th
Mike Case 6 2nd
Dave Walsh 6 6th
Margaret Noke 7 3rd
Paul Teer 7 4th
Andy Cole 7 6th
Janet Parker 7 9th
Victoria Young 8 2nd
Amy Green 8 3rd
Liz Young 8 8th
Robin Powell 9 15th

Results from Worcester Paddlers in K2:

Paddlers Division Position
Sue Hawthorn Mike Hawthorn 4 4th
Mike Moran Andrew Holmes 4 5th
Katie Brookes Lucy Guest (LIN) 4 6th
Chris Skellern Fess 5 2nd
Jayne Moran Mike Fudger 5 5th
Claudia Chester Andy Nevitt 5 7th

Burton Hasler Race 2017

Worcester had some stand out performances at the Burton Hasler race on Sunday with a good range of paddlers competing from division 3 to division 9.

Four Worcester paddlers picked up prizes at the event with John Parker taking the win in division 3, Katie Brookes winning division 5 and securing a promotion to division 4, Victoria Young came in second in division 8 and Kieron Killey won the award for being the fastest junior after finishing 5th in division 3.

Other Worcester paddlers also raced well on the day with Andy Nevitt and Matt Wooliscroft also racing in division 5 with Andy coming 16th and Matt coming 9th in a large race with 17 competitors, Peter Killey finishing 13th in division 8 and Liz Young finishing 8th in division 9.

Well done to the Worcester paddlers who raced on the weekend.

Some photos can be found below:

Worcester Assessment Race Results (Provisional)

Results

SMK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 TIM PENDLE
KEITH MOULE
NOR
CLM
S
S
1
1
02:10:41
2 NICKY CRESSER
ZYGGY CHMIEL
NOT
NOT
V
S
1
1
02:10:44
3 TOM SHARPE
ROBERT POOLE
RIC
LBZ
S
S
1
1
02:15:00
4 LUKE BOWYER
GEORGE DURDEN
ELM
ELM
S
S
1
1
02:18:58
5 JONATHAN O’GRADY
COLIN CARTWRIGHT
RUN
CHE
S
V
1
2
02:19:37
6 BILLY BUTLER
BEN HAYNES
FOX
LBZ
S
S
1
1
02:20:36
7 ANDRAS KOVACS
ROSS ORME
WEY
ANK
JM
S
1
1
02:22:41
8 FRANCIS HUNTINGFORD
DOUGAL GLAISHER
EXE
EXE
S
J
2
3
02:24:07
JAMES RUSSELL
MATTHEW JOHNSON
CLM
CLM
S
S
1
1
rtd
SLK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 HAYLEIGH MASON
LANI BELCHER
NOT
ELM
F
F
2
2
02:05:06
2 FAY LAMPH
LIZZIE BROUGHTON
WEY
RIC
F
F
2
2
02:11:04
JMK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHARLIE SMITH
WILL SCAMMELL
LBZ
LON
J
J
1
2
01:44:28
2 JOE PETERSEN
OSCAR MCKITTRICK
BAN
ELM
J
J
1
1
01:44:34
3 ANDRAS KERESZTURI
JORDAN MARTYN
EAL
WEY
J
J
3
2
01:45:21
4 MATTHEW CALLOW
KIEREN HAYWARD
NOR
NOR
J
J
2
2
01:47:14
5 TIMOTHY DOWDEN
JAMES HOW
NOR
NOR
J
J
2
3
01:47:18
6 PHILIP MILES
JAMES SMITHSON
RLS
RLS
J
J
2
2
01:47:44
7 THOMAS PICKERING
ROBERT BARKWAY
LBZ
BPS
J
J
3
3
01:50:28
8 PASCAL BAUER
KIERON KILLEY
WOR
WOR
J
J
3
3
01:54:00
ALEX MCINTYRE
TIM GANNICOTT-PORTER
CLM
CLM
J
J
2
2
rtd
JLK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 EMMA RUSSELL
FREYA PETERS
CLM
RIC
JF
JF
3
3
01:33:13
2 FLORENCE DUFFIELD
SAMANTHA MARTYN
NOR
WEY
JF
JF
3
3
01:36:28
STEPHANIE HUTCHINSON
GEORGIA CARMICHAEL
LON
LON
JF
JF
3
3
rtd

Worcester Hasler Race Results

Results Worcester Hasler 2017

Div2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GEORGE MITCHELL WOR SM 2 01:35:54 20
2 STEPHEN BALL ANK S 2 01:36:09 19
3 ALEX LANE LON F 2 01:37:23
4 PETER WILKES CLM S 2 01:37:26
5 BRETT SIRRELL RLS V 2 01:40:04 18
6 JAMIE CHRISTIE SOR VM 2 01:42:49 17
7 JAMES WALKINTON CLM S 2 01:51:45
Div3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 STUART WEST MER V 3 01:39:45 20
2 JOHN PARKER WOR V 3 01:39:49 19
3 DAVID BELBIN NOT V 3 01:41:18 18
4 HENRY MCCREADY NOT SM 3 01:41:19 17
5 STEVE KING HER VM 3 01:41:31 16
6 ZOLTAN KALOCZY NOT V 3 01:42:40 15
7 SIMON RICKETTS ANK V 3 01:42:43 14
8 BRUCE BLACKMAN GAI V 3 01:43:15 13
9 PATRICK MONGAN LIN J 3 01:43:18 12
10 MARTIN RINVOLUCRI NOT S 3 01:43:47 11
11 PAUL IISON RCC M 3 01:47:15
12 PAUL BROOKES GAI V 3 01:53:10 10
13 GEORGE BARNICOAT GLO S 3 01:59:52
14 JOSHUA BEST GAI J 3 02:00:01 9
Div4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GORDON RILEY ANK V 4 01:09:34 20
2 HOWARD BLACKMAN BPR V 4 01:09:39 19
3 PATRICK ALLINSON NOT V 4 01:10:05 18
4 CHRIS CARTER NOT V 4 01:10:16 17
5 MARK WEVILL SOL V 4 01:10:36 16
6 JACOB HUBNER NOT J 4 01:10:59 15
7 GUY PETERS RIC V 4 01:11:44
8 NORMAN MASON NOT V 4 01:12:20 14
9 GEORGE RANDALL TRE J 4 01:12:50
10 TIM MIDDLEHURST IND VM 4 01:12:53
11 MIKE HAWTHORN WOR V 4 01:13:20 13
12 Michael Fitzsimons Mer V 4 01:13:25 12
13 ELLA BEATTY BSF F 4 01:14:30
14 SUE HAWTHORN WOR VF 4 01:14:33 11
15 Nigel Wooltorton Mer V 4 01:14:43 10
16 JEFFERY PARKER TRE V 4 01:15:27
17 DAVID SMITH WOR S 4 01:16:01 9
Div5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BILL LAWRENSON BPR V 5 01:15:36 20
2 BEN GRIFFIN RLS J 5 01:16:10 19
3 ROBERT ARIES RLS JM 5 01:16:18 18
4 MEGAN ASPELL ELM JF 5 01:16:25
5 MATT WOOLISCROFT WOR V 5 01:16:28 17
6 CHRISTOPHER SKELLERN WOR V 5 01:16:31 16
7 BEN DOLLING WOR JM 6 01:16:47 15 P5
8 ALISON CHMIEL NOT VF 5 01:18:00 14
9 HAYDYN COOKE-BAYLEY GAI J 5 01:18:08 13
10 RICHARD OLIVER LIN V 5 01:18:53 12
11 RICHARD HUMPHREYS GAI V 5 01:18:57 11
12 COLIN CHUDLEY BRI V 5 01:19:01
13 CALLUM ADAIR WOR J 5 01:20:38 10
14 EMMA WILKINSON NOT VF 5 01:21:21 9
15 SIMONE ORME ANK F 5 01:23:19 1 ?D
Div6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 STEVEN BUSH DEV SM 6 01:16:32 P5
2 SIMON PEARCE TRE VM 6 01:17:10 P5
3 MILLY WEBB WYC F 9 01:17:22
4 ELEANOR THRAVES NOT SF 6 01:17:25 20 P5
5 ROBERT WILLIS ACU SM 6 01:18:35 P5
6 ANDREW KEIR NOT S 6 01:18:40 19 P5
7 MIKE CASE WOR VM 6 01:20:30 18
8 DAVID WALTERS BPR V 6 01:20:55 17
9 KATE MCMANUS NOT VF 6 01:20:58 16
10 CLAUDIA CHESTER WOR VF 6 01:23:12 15
11 RICHARD MONGAN LIN J 6 01:24:16 14
12 MATTHEW HOWARD WOR J 6 01:24:19 13
13 DAVE WALSH WOR V 6 01:26:09 1 ?D
14 DAVE HADLEY NOT V 6 01:31:44 1 ?D
KEVIN TENNYSON NOT V 6 rtd
Div7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MATTHEW SPINK NOT SM 7 00:38:10 P5
2 MARGARET NOKE WOR SF 7 00:40:50 20
3 PAUL TEER WOR VM 7 00:41:12 19
4 CAMERON BANNATYNE PPL JM 7 00:41:17 18
4 JOSH OLDHAM PPL JM 9 00:41:17 18 P7
4 RAY SIMMONS LIN VM 7 00:41:17 18
7 LIAM NELSON NOT VM 8 00:41:18 15 P7
8 ELLIOT COOPS TRE J 8 00:41:32 P7
9 ELIZABETH AYRES NOT SF 7 00:41:41 14
10 JUSTINE JENKINS NOT SF 7 00:41:47 13
11 ANDY COLE WOR V 7 00:41:54 12
12 DAVE CIANCHI HER V 7 00:41:56 11
13 RUBY NEEDHAM WOR JF 7 00:42:21 10
14 ETHAN JACK PPL JM 9 00:42:47 9 P7
15 MATILDA ENOCH NOT JF 7 00:43:04 8
16 DEAN EASTON BPR V 7 00:43:24 7
17 ANTONY MURR BPR VM 7 00:43:25 6
17 SUSAN MIDDLEHURST RIC VF 7 00:43:25
19 ANDREW LEGGATT BPR V 7 00:44:03 5
20 LEWIS ANDREWS LIN J 7 00:44:42 4
21 JOHN TALBOT WOR V 7 00:45:11 1 ?D
22 ADAM SIMS SOL VM 7 00:45:33 1 ?D
23 ALEXANDRA FARMER SOL JF 7 00:46:37 1 ?D
24 EMMA SMITHSON RLS JF 7 00:46:53 1 ?D
Div8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ARVYDAS KIELLA HER SM 8 00:40:49 20 P7
2 MATT GETHIN GAI SM 8 00:42:31 19 P7
3 GEORGE BOTSFORD GLO JM 8 00:42:35 P7
4 AMY GREEN WOR JF 8 00:43:06 18
5 RICHARD OLDHAM PPL VM 9 00:43:24 17 P8
6 LAURENCE CROSSLEY RLS JM 8 00:43:56 16
7 RUSSELL NEEDHAM WOR VM 8 00:43:59 15
8 SIMON LEWIS BPR S 8 00:44:14 14
9 AMANDA MYLETT LIN VF 8 00:44:39 13
10 CHRISTINA VASSILADES LIN JF 8 00:44:44 12
11 PETER KILLEY WOR SM 9 00:45:07 11 P8
12 OLIVER JACKSON LIN J 8 00:45:59 10
13 STEVE SAUNDERS NOT VM 8 00:46:14 9
14 JACKIE RUSSELL CLM VF 8 00:47:04
15 MOLLY COOKE GAI JF 8 00:47:28 1 ?D
Div9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 WOODY SNAPPER NOT JM 9 00:42:04 P7
2 CALLUM MORRIS GLO JM 9 00:42:07 P7
3 HARRY LANGFORD HER JM 9 00:42:32 P7
4 DUNCAN JACK PPL VM 9 00:44:54 20 P8
5 MARTIN TAYLOR SHP VM 9 00:45:12 19 P8
6 JOHN LANGFORD HER JM 9 00:45:48 18
7 ADAM BELLARD SOL JM 9 00:45:57 17
8 Jonathan Idle MER K1 M 9 00:46:46 16
9 LOUIS GREENWOOD LIN JM 9 00:47:05 15
10 MIKA HERZ WOR JF 9 00:47:10 14
11 ALEXANDER RILEY LIN JM 9 00:47:34 13
12 ISABELLA FERNANDEZ LIN JF 9 00:48:21 12
13 ALEX JARISCH GLO JM 9 00:50:05
14 JULIANNE WALTERS BPR VF 9 00:50:54 11
15 LUKE WARRINGTON GLO JM 9 00:51:22
16 ALASTAIR MESSORE GLO JM 9 00:53:16
17 CHARLOTTE THOMPSON GLO JF 9 00:53:22
18 ROBIN POWELL WOR V 9 00:54:27 10
19 MAX VAN HAGEN GLO JF 9 01:10:08
U12 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 KIT GRIFFIN RLS J U12M 00:16:42 20
2 CAMERON DAWSON-DYMOND GAI JM U12M 00:18:10 19
3 ROBERT HYDE HER JM U12M 00:20:22 18
U12 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JASMINE SPENCER RLS JF U12F 00:17:08 20
2 RUBY HALL WOL JF U12F 00:18:22 19
U10 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CONOR SIMMONS LIN JM U10M 00:17:54 20
2 TOBY WEEKS RLS JM U10M 00:18:13 19
3 LOUIS SMITH WOR JM U10M 00:28:21 18
U10 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 AMELIA GREENWOOD LIN JF U10F 00:19:11 20
2 SOPHIA FERNANDEZ LIN JF U10F 00:20:23 19
Div2_2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MARK WILKES
KATHERINE WILSON
CLM
RDG
S
F
1
3
01:31:46
Div3_3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 MATT ENOCH
DAVID CUDDINGTON
NOT
NOT
S
S
1
5
01:33:41 20
20
2 MAGGIE DILAI
PHILIP DEAN
NOT
NOT
F
S
3
3
01:33:46 19
19
3 IAN SMITH
DARRON CORDEN
WOR
WOR
V
S
3
5
01:35:06 18
18
4 JURGEN BAUER
MIKE GANDY
WOR
WOR
VM
V
4
3
01:41:24 17
17
5 JEFF HYDE
PAUL CARPENTER
HER
HER
V
VM
3
5
01:44:23 1
1
Div4_4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 NEVILLE COLLEY
MARTIN KNIGHT
HER
HER
VM
V
4
4
01:08:20 20
20
2 MICK MORAN
ANDREW HOLMES
WOR
WOR
V
VM
4
4
01:08:25 19
19
3 JASON MORLEY
JOHN ASTBURY
BAN
RAF
V
SM
4
4
01:08:31
4 STEPHANIE ROBERTS
SARAH WALTERS
BPR
BPR
F
F
4
5
01:11:38 18
18
Div5_5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 KATIE BROOKES
LUCY GUEST
WOR
LIN
JF
JF
5
5
01:09:24 20
20
2 EDWARD CROSSLEY
ALEX WOODWARD
RLS
RLS
JM
JM
5
5
01:10:42 19
19
3 CHELSEA BROOKES
MADISON COOKE
GAI
GAI
F
JF
5
6
01:14:29 18
18
4 KEVIN RIDGWAY
NEIL ORME
ANK
ANK
S
V
5
5
01:20:04 1
1
Div7_7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 TAMMY HOLMES
MARIE MYATT
TRE
TRE
SF
F
9
6
00:39:03
2 JOHN CLIVE
LOUISE CLIVE
GAI
GAI
V
VF
5
9
00:40:00 20
20
3 KEITH YATES
CLAIRE COOPER
WOL
WOL
V
SF
7
8
00:40:30 19
19
4 DAVE BARNES
KATE JINKS
BPR
BPR
V
VF
7
7
00:40:37 18
18
5 SUE SMITHSON
EMMA MILES
RLS
RLS
VF
VF
7
7
00:40:46 17
17
6 LINDSEY LACK
KEVIN LACK
LIN
LIN
VF
V
9
6
00:40:51 16
16
7 BECKY FARMER
ELIZABETH FRANKLIN
SOL
SOL
VF
VF
8
7
00:41:17 15
15
8 DAVID TARBUCK
SEAN HINSLEY
WOL
WOL
V
V
7
7
00:43:31 1
1
Div8_8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CONRAD ELLIOTT
JULIA LAWLEY
SOL
SOL
V
VF
7
9
00:41:41 20
20
2 NICOLA RUDGE
ADRIAN ROBERTS
BPR
BPR
VF
V
7
9
00:43:08 19
19
3 BEATRIX HUISSOON
ELLIE LAWLEY
SOL
SOL
JF
JF
7
9
00:43:56 18
18
4 VICTORIA YOUNG
LIZ YOUNG
WOR
WOR
SF
VF
8
8
00:47:00 1
1
Div9_9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 KERRY CHRISTIE
EMMA CHRISTIE
SOR
SOR
JF
JF
9
9
00:44:03 20
20
2 ALFIE FALLON
CALLUM GRAY
GLO
GLO
JM
JM
9
9
00:53:06
P/D divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 1 01:32:19.24
P to Div 2 01:39:30.13
P/D divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 3 01:09:39.58
P to Div 4 01:14:24.32
P to Div 5 01:19:05.67
P/D divs 7, 8 & 9 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 5 00:38:23.48
P to Div 6 00:40:40.05
P to Div 7 00:42:58.26
P to Div 8 00:45:14.82
P/D divs 4, 5 & 6 K2
P/D Time
P to Div 3 01:04:58.23
P to Div 4 01:09:39.58
P to Div 5 01:14:24.32
P/D divs 7, 8 & 9 K2
P/D Time
P to Div 6 00:37:23.48
P to Div 7 00:40:40.05
P to Div 8 00:42:58.26