Summer Training / Sessions

Junior training sessions

For full details of junior training sessions, refer to the Juniors page.

Club training sessions

For complete Beginners there are Taster Sessions/Beginners courses on Mondays and Wednesday evenings.

For Improvers (who can paddle 4 miles without falling in), there are coach led sessions on Monday and Wednesday evenings and Saturday and Sunday mornings.

 For competent paddlers there are Club Sessions every Monday, Wednesday and Friday evenings from about 6pm and Sunday mornings from about 9.15.  These are self-organising sessions.

 Those are just the official sessions though, members will be using the club throughout the week    

The current club training program suitable for advancing juniors and adults training regularly, can be downloaded here Copy of Spring plan – final (2)and some guidance on how to run the SPEND Speed Ensurance Sessions Successfully.

Session Summary

Please contact the lead coach if you are interested in joining any session.  If you don’t know them please feel free to email worcestercc@yahoo.co.uk and we will put you in touch.

Club sessions follow the clubs latest program and are led by members of the club who are taking part. Typical standard is Div 1 – 6 some div 7 / 8’s will cope especially in K2. If unsure please ask. Slower competent paddlers are welcome to form sub groups and more experienced paddlers will be happy to give advice.

Time Session Lead Coach
Monday 6pm Adults – Improvers Rob Welford
Monday 6pm Juniors/Families tasters and beginners courses Claire Moran
Monday 6pm Advanced Juniors Ryan Sneddon
Monday 6pm Club session
Tuesday 6pm Racing improvers / Improving Juniors Fess Parker / Sue Hawthorn
Tuesday 6pm Juniors – Advanced Ryan Sneddon
Wednesday 6pm Junior Training (paddle/gym) George Parker
Wednesday 6pm Adult Improvers Robin Powell
Wednesday 6pm Club session
Thursday 6pm   Adult Taster/Beginners Courses  Jon Cave
Friday 5.30pm Club session
Saturday 9am Adult – Bevere and back Robin Powell
Sunday 9am Club session

Adult – Bevere and back

Robin Powell

Sunday 11am? Juniors – White water boats Malcolm Upwood
Advertisements