September Sprint Regatta

The official results from the September regatta on the 2nd and 3rd can be found here. Some pictures from the weekend can be found below:

14

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Individual Hasler Points

Below is the table showing the Hasler points which have been collected so far this year:

Name: Total Hasler Points:
Katie Brookes 155
Claudia Chester 98
Amy Green 95
John Parker 94
Christopher Skellern 83
Victoria Young 76
Andrew Nevitt 73
Mike Hawthorn 70
James Parker 68
Sue Hawthorn 64
Ben Dolling 55
Pascal Bauer 55
Mika Herz 53
Jurgen Bauer 50
Janet Parker 49
Ruby Needham 48
Matt Wooliscroft 45
Kieron Killey 45
George Mitchell 40
Margaret Noke 39
Mike Case 37
Paul Teer 37
Robin Powell 35
Ian Smith 35
Mick Moran 35
Andy Holmes 35
Russell Needham 35
Adrian Trickett 34
Andy Cole 28
Peter Killey 20
Jonathon Bird 19
Jenny Illidge 19
Nerijus Burrakis 19
Dave Walsh 18
Louis Smith 18
Darren Corden 18
Mike Gandy 17
Liz Young 16
Jayne Moran 16
Michael Fudger 16
Lily Grover 15
Mac Trickett 15
James Wilson 14
Matthew Howard 13
Callum Adair 10
David Smith 9
Simon Davies 9
John Talbot 1
Anthony Nolan 1
Jonathon Cave 1

Brilliant turn out at Hereford

Worcester got an excellent turn out at Hereford with 26 paddlers racing and finished on 220 points in second place behind Hereford who finished with 234 points.

The official results can be found here.

Lots of Worcester paddlers finished on the podium and some got promotions. In K1 Pascal Bauer finished 3rd in division 3, Mike Case finished 2nd in division 6, Maggie Noke finished 3rd in division 7 and got promoted to division 6, Victoria Young finished 2nd and Amy Green finished 3rd in division 8 and both were promoted to division 7.

In K2 Chris Skellern and Fess came 2nd in division 5 and were both promoted to division 4.

Results of Worcester Paddlers in K1:

Paddler Division Position
Pascal Bauer 3 3rd
Ian Smith 3 4th
Jurgen Bauer 4 6th
Matt Wooliscroft 5 5th
Mike Case 6 2nd
Dave Walsh 6 6th
Margaret Noke 7 3rd
Paul Teer 7 4th
Andy Cole 7 6th
Janet Parker 7 9th
Victoria Young 8 2nd
Amy Green 8 3rd
Liz Young 8 8th
Robin Powell 9 15th

Results from Worcester Paddlers in K2:

Paddlers Division Position
Sue Hawthorn Mike Hawthorn 4 4th
Mike Moran Andrew Holmes 4 5th
Katie Brookes Lucy Guest (LIN) 4 6th
Chris Skellern Fess 5 2nd
Jayne Moran Mike Fudger 5 5th
Claudia Chester Andy Nevitt 5 7th

Burton Hasler Race 2017

Worcester had some stand out performances at the Burton Hasler race on Sunday with a good range of paddlers competing from division 3 to division 9.

Four Worcester paddlers picked up prizes at the event with John Parker taking the win in division 3, Katie Brookes winning division 5 and securing a promotion to division 4, Victoria Young came in second in division 8 and Kieron Killey won the award for being the fastest junior after finishing 5th in division 3.

Other Worcester paddlers also raced well on the day with Andy Nevitt and Matt Wooliscroft also racing in division 5 with Andy coming 16th and Matt coming 9th in a large race with 17 competitors, Peter Killey finishing 13th in division 8 and Liz Young finishing 8th in division 9.

Well done to the Worcester paddlers who raced on the weekend.

Some photos can be found below: